PRIVACY POLICY SAFETEST AG

Version from 10/28/20
In this data protection declaration, we ( Safetest AG) explain how we collect and process personal data. This is not an exhaustive description; if necessary, other data protection declarations (or general terms and conditions, conditions of participation, and similar documents) regulate specific issues. Personal data is understood to mean all information that relates to a specific or identifiable person.
If you provide us with the personal data of other persons (e.g. family members, data of work colleagues), please ensure that these persons are aware of this data protection declaration and only provide us with their personal data if you are allowed to and if this personal data is correct.
This data protection declaration is based on the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Although the GDPR is a regulation of the European Union, it is also important for Swiss companies. The Swiss Data Protection Act (DSG) is heavily influenced by EU law, and companies outside the European Union or the EEA have to comply with the DSGVO under certain circumstances.

1. Responsible

John Schnell, Managing Director of CTSC AG, is responsible for the data processing that we describe here. If you have any concerns about data protection law, you can send us these at the following contact address:
CTSC AG
John Schnell
Oberdorfstrasse 1
6314 Unterägeri
info@lifetest.ch

2. Type of data processing

We primarily process the personal data that we receive from these and other people involved in our business relationship with our customers and other business partners or that we collect from their users when operating our websites, apps, and other applications.
As far as this is permitted, we also take certain data from public authorities and other third parties from publicly accessible sources (e.g. land registers, commercial registers, press, internet, debt enforcement registers). In addition to the data from you that you give us directly, the categories of personal data that we receive about you from third parties include, in particular, information from public registers, information that we learn in connection with official and judicial proceedings, information in connection with yours professional functions and activities (so that we can, for example, conclude and process business with your employer with your help), information about you in correspondence and meetings with third parties, credit information (insofar as we do business with you personally), information about you who represent us Your environment (family, counselor)

3. Purposes of data processing and legal bases

We use the personal data we collect primarily to conclude and process our contracts with our customers and business partners, in particular in the context of communication services for our customers and the purchase of products and services from our suppliers and subcontractors, as well as to meet our legal obligations to comply at home and abroad. If you work for such a customer or business partner, you can of course also be affected in this role with your personal data.
In addition, we process personal data from you and other persons, as far as permitted and it appears to us to be appropriate, also for the following purposes in which we (and sometimes third parties) have a legitimate interest corresponding to the purpose:

  • Offer and further development of our offers, services and websites, apps and other platforms on which we are present;
  • Communication with third parties and processing of their inquiries (e.g. applications, media inquiries);
  • Examination and optimization of procedures for needs analysis for the purpose of direct customer contact and collection of personal data from publicly available sources for the purpose of customer acquisition;
  • Advertising and marketing (including holding events), unless you have objected to the use of your data (if we send you advertising as an existing customer of ours, you can object to this at any time, we will then put you on a blacklist against further advertising mailings)
  • Market and opinion research, media monitoring;
  • Assertion of legal claims and defense in connection with legal disputes and official proceedings;
  • Prevention and investigation of criminal offenses and other misconduct (e.g. conducting internal investigations, data analyzes to combat fraud);
  • Warranties for our operations, in particular IT, our websites, apps, and other platforms;
  • Video surveillance to maintain house rules and other measures for IT, building and system security and protection of our employees and other people and assets belonging to us or entrusted to us (such as access controls, visitor lists, network, and mail scanners, telephone records);
  • Purchase and sale of business areas, companies or parts of companies and other transactions under company law and the associated transfer of personal data as well as measures for business management and, to the extent that, compliance with legal and regulatory obligations and internal regulations of CTSC AG.

If you have given us your consent to process your personal data for specific purposes (for example when you register to receive newsletters or carry out a background check), we will process your personal data within the framework of and based on this consent, unless we have any other legal basis and we need one. A given consent can be revoked at any time, but this has no effect on data processing that has already taken place.

4. Cookies, tracking, and other technologies in connection with the use of our website

We typically use “cookies” and comparable techniques on our websites and apps, with which your browser or device can be identified. A cookie is a small file that is sent to your computer or automatically saved on your computer or mobile device by the web browser used when you visit our website or install the app. If you visit this website again or use our app, we can recognize you, even if we don’t know who you are. In addition to cookies that are only used during a session and are deleted after your website visit (session cookies), cookies can also be used to save user settings and other information for a certain period of time (e.g. two years) (permanent cookies). However, you can set your browser to that it rejects cookies, only stores them for one session, or otherwise deletes them prematurely. Most browsers are preset to accept cookies. We use permanent cookies so that we can better understand how you use our offers and content. Certain cookies are set by us, some also by contractual partners with whom we work. If you block cookies, it is possible that certain functionalities such as language selection, shopping cart, order processes no longer work. with whom we work. If you block cookies, it is possible that certain functionalities such as language selection, shopping cart, order processes no longer work. with whom we work. If you block cookies, it is possible that certain functionalities such as language selection, shopping cart, order processes no longer work.
In our newsletters and other marketing e-mails, we also include visible and invisible image elements, as far as permitted, which we can retrieve from our servers to determine whether and when you opened the e-mail so that we can also measure here and understand better how you can use our offers and tailor them to you. You can block this in your e-mail program; most are present to do this.
By using our websites, apps and consenting to receive newsletters and other marketing emails, you consent to the use of these technologies. If you do not want this, you have to set your browser or your e-mail program accordingly, or uninstall the app, if this cannot be adjusted via the settings.
We use Google Analytics (Google LLC USA, www.google.com) to measure and evaluate the use of our website. Permanent cookies, which the service provider sets, are also used for this purpose. The service provider does not receive any personal data from us but can track your use of the website, combine this information with data from other websites that you have visited and which are also tracked by service providers, and use this knowledge for their own purposes (e.g. control of advertising). If you have registered yourself with the service provider, the service provider also knows you. The processing of your personal data by the service provider is then the responsibility of the service provider in accordance with its data protection regulations. The service provider only informs us
You have two options for preventing Google Analytics from recording:
1. Deactivate Google Analytics for this website (opt-out)
2. Browser add-on to deactivate Google Analytics
We also use so-called plug-ins from social networks such as Facebook, Twitter, Youtube, Google+, Pinterest, or Instagram on our websites. You can see this in each case (typically via corresponding symbols). We have configured these elements so that they are deactivated by default. If you activate it (by clicking on it), the operators of the respective social networks can register that you are on our website and where and can use this information for their purposes. The processing of your personal data is then the responsibility of this operator in accordance with its data protection regulations. We do not receive any information about you from him.
Personal data transmitted via the contact form will only be processed for the purpose stated therein, e.g. for further information about our company or to order specific services. The data collected will not be kept longer than necessary to fulfill the order.

5. Data transfer and data transfer abroad

As part of our business activities and for the purposes set out in Clause 3, we disclose various data to third parties as far as this is permitted and it appears appropriate to us, be it because they process it for us, or because they process it for their own purposes want to use. In particular, it concerns the following positions:

  • Service providers from us (such as banks, insurance companies), including order processors (such as IT providers);
  • Dealers, suppliers, subcontractors and other business partners Customers;
  • domestic and foreign authorities, authorities or courts;
  • Media
  • The public, including visitors to websites and social media;
  • Competitors, industry organizations, associations, organizations and other bodies;
  • Acquirers or interested parties in the acquisition of business areas, companies or other parts of CTSC AG;
  • other parties in possible or actual legal proceedings;

Some of these recipients are in Germany, but they can be anywhere on earth. If we transfer data to a country without adequate statutory data protection, we ensure, as provided by law, by means of appropriate contracts (namely on the basis of the so-called standard contractual clauses of the European Commission, which are set out here, are available here and here) or so-called binding corporate rules for an appropriate level of protection or are based on the statutory exceptions of consent, contract processing, the determination, exercise or enforcement of legal claims, overriding public interests, the published personal data or because it is Protection of the integrity of the persons concerned is necessary. You can obtain a copy of the aforementioned contractual guarantees at any time from the contact person named under item 1 unless they can be accessed via the link given above. However, we reserve the right to blacken copies or only to deliver extracts for reasons of data protection or confidentiality.

6. Duration of retention of personal data

We process and store your personal data as long as it is necessary for the fulfillment of our contractual and legal obligations or for other purposes pursued with the processing, i.e. for example for the duration of the entire business relationship (from the initiation, processing to the termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation obligations. It is possible that personal data will be stored for the time in which claims can be asserted against our company and insofar as we are otherwise legally obliged to do so or legitimate business interests require this (e.g. for evidence and documentation purposes). As soon as your personal data is no longer required for the above-mentioned purposes, they will be deleted or anonymized as far as possible. For operational data (e.g. system protocols, logs), generally shorter retention periods of twelve months or less apply.

7. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational security precautions to protect your personal data from unauthorized access and misuse.

8. Obligation to provide personal data

As part of our business relationship, you must provide the personal data that is necessary for the establishment and implementation of a business relationship and the fulfillment of the associated contractual obligations (you generally do not have a legal obligation to provide us with data). Without this data, we will usually not be able to conclude or process a contract with you (or the office or person you represent). The website cannot be used either if certain information to secure data traffic (such as IP address) is not disclosed.

9. Profiling

We process your personal data partially automatically with the aim of evaluating certain personal aspects (profiling). We use profiling, in particular, to be able to provide you with targeted information and advice on products. We use evaluation tools that enable us to communicate and advertise according to our needs, including market and opinion research.
In principle, we do not use fully automated automatic decision-making (as regulated in Art. 22 GDPR) to establish and implement the business relationship or otherwise. Should we use such procedures in individual cases, we will inform you of this separately, provided this is required by law, and inform you about the associated rights.

10. Rights of the data subject

Within the framework of the data protection law applicable to you and as provided therein (such as in the case of the GDPR), you have the right to information, correction, deletion, the right to restrict data processing and otherwise to object to our data processing and to surrender certain personal data for the purpose of transfer to another place (so-called data portability). Please note, however, that we reserve the right to enforce the legally stipulated restrictions on our part, for example, if we are obliged to store or process certain data, have an overriding interest in it (insofar as we can refer to it) or if we are required to assert Need claims. If you have any costs, we will inform you in advance. About the possibility of withdrawing your consent, we have already informed you in section 2. Please note that the exercise of these rights can conflict with contractual agreements and this can have consequences such as premature termination of the contract or costs. In this case, we will inform you in advance where this is not already contractually regulated.
The exercise of such rights usually requires that you clearly prove your identity (e.g. by means of a copy of your ID, where your identity is otherwise not clear or cannot be verified). To assert your rights, you can contact us at the address given in section 1.
Each person concerned also has the right to enforce their claims in court or to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection authority. The responsible data protection authority in Switzerland is the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner ( http://www.edoeb.admin.ch ).

11. Changes

We can adapt this data protection declaration at any time without notice. The current version published on our website applies. Insofar as the data protection declaration is part of an agreement with you, we will inform you of the change in the event of an update by e-mail or in another suitable manner.
This data protection declaration of the CTSC AG is based on DSAT.CH